Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Cherry-Vita uses and protects any information that you give Cherry-Vita when you use our website. Any personal information by which you can be identified will be used only in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Cherry-Vita may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 11, 2019.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following personal information (“PI”):
• Your name and/ or company name.
• Contact information such as your email address and phone number. We only use these to contact you in relation to your order, or to service a subscription if you have subscribed to our mailing list or to another subscription service.
• Demographic information such as address and zip code (or postal code outside the U.S.). We may use this information to improve our website and services to you, view analytics and tailor special offers.
• Information relevant to purchases, customer surveys and/or offers. We do not collect and store any information which is not required for us to provide you and others the products and services we offer, or to improve those products and services.
• Results of surveys or marketing questionnaires. We will make it clear when we send out surveys etc., how information from those surveys will be used and stored.


HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION


When you purchase from our site, we collect information as part of the buying and selling process, e.g., your name, address, email address and location. When you browse our store, we receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address automatically. This provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system (so we can improve the user experience).


WHY WE COLLECT & WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION 


We require your information to service your needs and help provide you with better products and service; in particular for the following reasons:
• We may use the information to improve our products and services (such as through feedback in our contact form).
• We may use the information to customize the website according to your needs & interests, to ensure the site offers the correct products for your location or to otherwise improve your user & customer experience.
• We may use your information while processing and fulfilling purchases of products or services. Some of this information we cannot delete (as it may, for example, be part of our tax records).
• We may use information to respond to any issues or inquiries presented to our customer support team
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. You can opt out of this at any time by contacting us via email
• Using cookies, we collect analytics data (which is “anonymized”, so no personal details are transmitted or shared with a third party or used by us for analysis). For example, we might use geolocation to check on sales revenue for a specific area, but there would be no personal details associated other than location (such as a postal/zip code, a city or country),  and the total sales revenues for that location.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We send out such emails only if you have opted-in to receive them. 


CONSENT


You may not use this site unless you are at least 18 years of age, or the age of majority in your state (or province) of residence, whichever is higher (e.g., 21 instead of 18). Minors may not use the site unless their parent has given express permission for them to do so. By using this site, you are representing to us that you are at least the age of majority in your state, which must be 18 years of age or higher.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only (including cataloguing past & future purchases by you to improve the user experience).
If we ask for your personal information for another reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to decline to provide it.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@cherry-vita.com or by mailing us at:

Cherry-Vita, LLC
223 Wall Street

Suite 1001
Huntington, NY 11743


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us improve our website, products and services, including learning about who visits our site and what pages are being viewed.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies and privacy statements in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies and privacy statements, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the U.S. Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED?

Your information is stored on secure servers within our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Marketing system. Our CRM has built-in safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to data. We do not store information at any other location than on our own servers and no-one outside the company has access to or is able to store their data on those servers. 

Our store is hosted by Shopify USA, Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify USA, Inc. data storage, databases and application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete a purchase on our website, then Shopify USA, Inc. stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of Credit Card companies like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take commercially reasonable precautions and follow industry standard best practices to attempt to ensure that it is not inappropriately accessed, misused, lost, disclosed, altered or destroyed. In order to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any information we share will be shared only with necessary third parties (such as payment gateways) who will also meet the requirements of this policy and conform to relevant data protection laws, unless you give your consent to other sharing. 


DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 


HOW WE USE “COOKIES”

When you visit the site, you can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, we do not have any control over those other websites once you are no longer on our site. If you have used these links to leave our site, you should understand that you are responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites. Those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
question. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you
provide to other sites.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following
ways:

• if you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cherry-vita.com

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing
purposes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at info@cherry-vita.com or write to customer support at:


Cherry-Vita, LLC
223 Wall Street
Suite 1001
Huntington, NY 11743


If you believe that any of your personal information that we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch with us as soon as possible, at the above address/email. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently,
preferably each time you use the site. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately
upon their posting on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you
here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use
it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our business is acquired
by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so
that we (as part of the new entity) may continue to sell products to you and otherwise provide
services you would like.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@cherry-vita.com or by mail at Cherry-Vita, LLC – Attention: Privacy Officer- Cherry-Vita, LLC - 223 Wall Street - Suite 1001- Huntington, NY 11743ise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to other sites. 


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cherry-vita.com
    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes
    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at info@cherry-vita.com or write to customer support at:

Cherry-Vita, LLC
223 Wall Street

Suite 1001
Huntington, NY 11743


If you believe that any of your personal information that we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch with us as soon as possible, at the above address/email. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently, preferably each time you use the site. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our business is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we (as part of the new entity) may continue to sell products to you and otherwise provide services you would like.